CONFERENCE PROGRAM

Take a look at the program for Defence & Aerosupply India 2014

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 12, 2014
10:00-18:00  SITE TOURS; Manufacturers and MRO Companies in Hyderabad
Tours to leading aerospace facilities in Hyderabad, providing a firsthand view of their work, means, capabilities and capacity.

These tours will also provide an understanding of the general capabilities in the Indian aerospace market, and an insight to the potential that will grow from this market in the years to come.

(This option is offered to international delegates only).

Itinerary includes visits to: GMRAero, Astra Microwave Products, VEM Technologies, TATA Advance Systems Limited (TASL)
CLICK HERE
for more information.

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 13, 2014 (Parallel to the B2B meetings)
08:30-09:30  REGISTRATION
HALL 1
9:30-11:30  OPENING SESSION
Moderator:
 B.V.Papa Rao , IAS ( Retd ) Advisor to Government of Telangana
09:30-10:00
Dr VK Saraswat

DAE Homi Bhabha Chair

Former Secretary, Dept of Defence R&D (Gol), Scientific Adviser to Raksha Mantri & Director General of DRDO & ADA

President – Aeronautical Society of India, Chairman – Combustion Institute ( India Section )
Opening Keynote: Opportunities in Defence & Aerosupply

10:00-10:30
Address by Secretary, Defence Production
10:30-10:45
Dr Rajiv Sharma

IAS –  Chief Secretary , Government Of Telangana
Keynote: Opportunities in Telangana State

10:45-11:00
B.V.Papa Rao

IAS ( Retd ) Advisor to Government of Telangana
Panel: Questions and Answers 

11:00-11:15
David Artzi
Chairman of the Board, BrightStar Group
The Vision of  Civilian Aviation in the Next 5 Years
11:15-11:30  Coffee Break
HALL 1 HALL 2
SESSION 1: SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT

Moderator: Jonathan Lison, Managing Director, BrightStar Group

11:30-14:00
SESSION 5: NAVAL SYSTEMS
Moderator: Vice Admiral Raman Puri (Retd)
11:30-11:55
Chandra Shekhar Yavarna

Head of Sourcing, Airbus India
Airbus Procurement Process

11:30-12:00
Admiral DSP Varma

“Indigenous Production for Substantive Self Reliance———.

An Investment Perspective in industry-scenario for Naval Systems”

11:55-12:20
Raphael Duflos

Chief Procurement Officer, Aerolia
International Supply Chain Agility 

12:00-12:30
Vice Admiral Raman Puri (Retd)  
Indian Navy  Capabilities and Force Structure
12:20-12:55
Kumar Satyananda

Senior Manager, Honeywell
Challenges in Supply Chain Management

12:30-13:00
Vice Adm Pradeep Chauhan

ContemporaryNeeds and Viable Short-term “Make in India” Options for Littoral and Coastal Operations

12:55-13:20
Doron Rotem, Business Development Manager, Ofek – Metal Machining 
Vice Admiral (Retd.) Dilip Deshpande, Chairman of Board of Directors, Radiant Coral Digital Technologies
Indo-Israeli Business – Success through Partnership
13:00-13:30
Dr. J Narayana Das
” Dr Raja Ramanna DRDO Distinguished Fellow”‘
Naval Physical & Oceanographic Laboratory,
DRDO, Min of Defence
Naval Systems Technology-Key Result Areas
13:20-13:40
Squadron Leader Varsha Kukreti (retd)

CEO, Auto Micro UAS
Uses of Micro UAS

13:30-14:00
Shri S P Dash

Director DLRL
EW Systems, Commn etc.

13:40-14:00
William P Hoker

Vice President , Photonic Corp
Next Frontier in Optical Interconnects

14:00-14:40  Lunch Break
14:40-15:40

SESSION 1: SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT Cont.

Moderator: Jonathan Lison, Managing Director, BrightStar Group

14:40-16:40

SESSION 6: AIRBORNE SYSTEMS
Moderator: Dr Kota Harinarayana

14:40-14:55
Jonathan Lison

Managing Director, BrightStar Group
Advantages of a Federation in the Penetration into International Markets

14:40-15:10
Air Marshal BN Gokhale (Retd)

Former Vice Chief of the Air Staff

Consultant to the Principal Scientific Adviser, Govt of India, Consultant to DRDO
The Challenges and Aerospace Requirements for the Next Three Decades

14:55-15:10
Mr Anurag Sharma

Sr Manager – Business Development ( India & APAC) P3 Voith
India – New Destination for Aerospace Engineering

15:10-15:40
Air Marshal PV Athawale PVSM, AVSM, VSM (Retd)
Indigenous Industry and Air Power
15:10-15:25
G.Vamsi  Vikas

MD-Raghu Vamsi & CEO Skanda Aerospace

15:40-16:10
Dr Kota Harinarayana

Making India the Aviation Hub

15:25-15:40
TECHNOLOGY LECTURE

Mr. Venkata Raju
Managing Director,VEM Technologies 
Technologies Involved in the Integrated Systems for Aerospace & Defence

16:10-16:40
J D Patil 
Director, Heavy Engineering, Larsen & Toubro Ltd
15:40-16:40

SESSION 2: MRO

Moderator: David Artzi, Chairman of the Board,BrightStar Group 
15:40-16:00
David Artzi, Chairman of the Board, BrightStar Group
16:00-16:20
Uday Naidu

GMR Hyderabad International Airport Ltd

16:20-16:40
Richard Budihadianto

President and Chief Executive Officer, GMF AeroAsia
Challenges Confronting MRO Business

16:40-17:00  Coffee Break
SESSION 3: OFFSET OR MAKE & BUY INDIAN
Moderator: Colonel KV Kuber, Indian Army Veteran
17:00-18:00 SESSION 6: AIRBORNE SYSTEMS (Contd)
Moderator: Dr Kota Harinarayana
17:00-17:20
Masood Hussainy

Tata Advanced Systems Ltd.

17:00-17:25
G Ramachandran 
Technology and Investment Banking Analyst
Unmanned Aerial Vehicles:  Institutions, Regulation and Human Capital for Rapid Growth
17:20-17:40
Inderjit Sial
Bell Helicopters India
17:25-18:00
Dr. C P Ramanarayan
Director, GTRE
17:40-18:00
Colonel KV Kuber
Indian Army Veteran
FDI and DPP Changes that Affect Offsets and Indigenous Procurement

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2014 (Parallel to the B2B meetings)
08:30-09:30 REGISTRATION
HALL 1
09:30-11:10  CHANGES, IMPLICATIONS & OPPORTUNITIES        
Moderator: Jayesh Ranjan,Managing Director, Telangana State Industrial Infrastructure Corporation (TSIIC)
09:30-09:40
K.T. Rama Rao

Minister Of IT & Panchayati Raj, Government of Telangana
Opening Keynote: Changes, Implications and Opportunities

09:40-10:10
Shri Avinash Chander

Secretary Department of Defence R&D, DG R&D and SA to RM

Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO)

10:10-10:25
K.Pradeep Chandra

IAS – Special Chief Secretary to Government & Commissioner for Industrial Promotions & Mines

Government of Telangana
Keynote

10:25-10:45
Prof. U B Desai

Director, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad
Skill Development at Academic Centres in the Aerospace Sector

10:45-11:15
SGK Kishore
Chief Executive Officer, GMR Hyderabad International Airport Ltd
11:10-11:30  Coffee Break
HALL 1 HALL 2
SEMINAR:
CHANGES, IMPLICATIONS & OPPORTUNITIES
Moderator: Jayesh Ranjan,Managing Director, Telangana State Industrial Infrastructure Corporation (TSIIC)
11:30-14:00 SESSION 7: GROUND DEFENCE, LOW INTENSITY CONFLICT & GENERAL SYSTEMS

Moderator: Lt. Gen. JP Singh

11:30-12:00
Girish Deshmukh, Associate Vice President, Head Aerospace Business, GMR Hyderabad International Airport Ltd
Creating a Conducive Environment for  Aero Investments in India and GMR Groups’ Endeavor in this Regard
11:30-12:00
Dr. S.Guruprasad

Futuristic Unmanned Ground Vehicles for Defence Applications

12:00-12:30
Jayesh Ranjan

Managing Director

Telangana State Industrial Infrastructure Corporation (TSIIC)
Doing Business in Indian States: Opportunities in the Aerospace and Defence Sectors

12:00-12:30
Dr. SS Sundaram, DG (ECS)DRDO
12:30-14:00
PANEL DISCUSSION:

Moderator: Jayesh Ranjan, Managing Director, Telangana State Industrial Infrastructure Corporation
Rajendra Velagapudi, Senior Vice President, Engineering Services, Cyient
David Artzi, Chairman of the Board, BrightStar Group

Udit Narula, Senior Consultant, Aerospace and Defense, Ernst & Young Pvt. Ltd.

12:30-13:00
Brigadier Arun Sahgal,PhD, Director
Capability and Technology Development Ground Forces: 2030

13:00-13:30
Lt. Gen. JP Singh

13:30-14:00
Lt. Gen. Anil Chait

14:00-14:30  Lunch Break
14:30-15:50

SESSION 4: AVIATION SYSTEMS & TECHNOLOGIES
Moderator: Ravikiran Pothukuchi, A&D Market Development Executive, Dassault Systèmes India

 14:40 – 16:00 14:30-15:30

SESSION 7: GROUND DEFENCE, LOW INTENSITY CONFLICT & GENERAL SYSTEMS (Contd.)

Moderator: Lt. Gen. JP Singh

14:30-14:50
Ravikiran Pothukuchi

India Sales Manager, Dassault Systèmes India
Dassault Systèmes Strategy and Value for the A&D Industry in India

14:30-15:00
R K Bhatia
John Galt Group of Companies, Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Technology Transfer Route for “Make in India’ – A Success Story in Aerospace Industry
14:50-15:10
Rajendra Velagapudi

Senior Vice President, Engineering Services, Cyient
Role of Engineering Solution Providers in Development of Aviation Systems and Technologies

15:00-15:30
Shri PS Subramanyam
Programme Director (CA) & Director ADA
Future Aircraft
15:10-15:30
Kanugo Prabhakar
Director-Technical, Analogic Controls
Embedded System Applications in Avionics
15:30-15:50
Yeshwanth Nag Mocherla
Founder & CEO, Citron Mobility
In-Flight Entertainment – A Radical Approach
15:50-16:10  Coffee Break
HALL 1
16:10-18:00  SESSION 8: SKILL DEVELOPMENT
Moderator:
Prof V S Rao,  Director of BITS Pilani, Hyd Campus
16:10-16:35
P S Nair
Chief Executive Officer-Corporate, Airports Sector, GMR Group
Skill Development for Aerospace and Defence Production- A Road Map
16:45-17:00
Prof V S Rao
17:00-17:25
Capt S N Reddy

Development of Aviation in Telangana and Telangana State Aviation Academy

17:25-18:00
Distinguished Lecture by G. Satheesh Reddy
Outstanding Scientist & Director, Research Centre Imarat, DRDO
18:00-18:30
VALEDICTORY ADDRESS
Air Chief Marshal S. Krishnaswamy